Get 10% off our packages when you book your 2021 wedding with us by November 31st!

  1. INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU

Any information provided by you to Indie Flowers is protected by our Privacy Policy. You agree that any information provided by you can be used for the purpose for which it was intended, as well as contact from us with information relevant to your visit from time-to-time.

  1. WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

Indie Flowers respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (CTH). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. ‘Personal information’ is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. 

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Indie Flowers will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. 

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us. 

  1. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Indie Flowers collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you, such as through our online shop. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

5.1 Indie Flowers may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services

5.2 We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. 

5.3 We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Indie Flowers, http://www.indieflowers.com.au, it’s customers or third parties.

5.4 Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. 

5.5 If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. 

5.6 By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

  1. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Indie Flowers may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs. Indie Flowers may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.

  1. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Indie Flowers is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

  1. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information that we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Please note we reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

  1. COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to:

7 Jubilee Parade

Berkeley Vale 

NSW 2261

We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

  1. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may do so at any time so we advise you check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.  

  1. WEBSITE AND COOKIES

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

  1. THIRD PARTY SITES

This website will, from time to time, link to external websites operated by other entities. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. If you visit these external sites you do so at your own risk and it is your responsibility to take measures against viruses and other destructive elements. We make no warranty, and do not endorse, any website indieflowers.com.au links to, or the products or services they provide.

  1. LIMITATIONS OF DAMAGES

In no event shall Indie Flowers be liable to any entity for any direct, indirect, consequential or other damages (including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, loss of information or programs or other data on your information handling system) that are related to the use of, or the inability to use, the content, materials, and functions of the site or any linked website, even if Indie Flowers is expressly advised of the possibility of such damages.